Log of "The Stainmore Limited" 20 January 1962 |
|||||
Locomotives: BR 'Standard' 3MT 77003 piloting 4MT 76049. Train 9 coaches. |
|||||
miles |
Location |
Booked |
Actual |
||
chains |
arr. |
dep. |
arr. |
dep. |
|
0 |
Darlington Bank Top |
10:46 |
10:46 |
||
8.76 |
Shildon South (pass) |
11:07 |
11:06 |
||
10.39 |
Shildon North (pass) |
11:12 |
11:11 |
||
? |
Fieldens Bridge (pass) |
11:18 |
11:14 |
||
12.04 |
West Auckland (pass) |
11:22 |
11:16 |
||
21.62 |
Forthburn (pass) |
11:42 |
11:39 |
||
22.77 |
Coal Road (pass) |
11:45 |
11:42 |
||
24.16 |
Barnard Castle |
11:48 |
12:05 |
11:45 |
12:04 |
37.52 |
Stainmore Summit |
12:32 |
12:37 |
12:41 |
12:48 |
46.7 |
Kirkby Stephen East |
13:05 |
13:15 |
13:04 |
13:16 |
52.56 |
Ravenstonedale |
13:28 |
13:38 |
13:30 |
13:39 |
58.58 |
Tebay |
13:50 |
14:10 |
13:51 |
14:23 |
70.46 |
Kirkby Stephen East |
14:31 |
14:50 |
14:55 |
15:11 |
81.73 |
Appleby Jn GF |
15:15 |
15:25 |
15:29 |
15:40 |
82.29 |
Appleby West |
15:30 |
15:46 |
16:00 |
16:04 |
82.65 |
Appleby Jn GF (pass) |
15:51 |
15:53 |
16:08 |
|
92.56 |
Clifton Moor |
16:11 |
16:25 |
16:27 |
16:35 |
96.33 |
Penrith |
16:33 |
16:43 |
16:40 |
16:51 |
114.13 |
CARLISLE |
17:05 |
20:13 |
17:12 |
20:14 |
17.6 |
Penrith |
20:44 |
20:46 |
20:51 |
20:58 |
42.69 |
Kirkby Stephen East |
21:34 |
21:39 |
21:57 |
21:59 |
52.07 |
Stainmore Summit (pass) |
22:00 |
22:45 |
||
65.43 |
Barnard Castle |
22:20 |
22:45 |
23:12 |
23:17 |
67.39 |
Broomielaw (pass) |
22:30 |
23:22 |
||
71.11 |
Winston (pass) |
22:37 |
23:28 |
||
82.12 |
Darlington Bank Top |
23:00 |
23:51 |
||
Source: Vintage Railtours (RCTS 1954-1969) (for details see 'Sixbellsjunction web site) |